Upon purchase or sale of real property, the issue of liability arises for past due water and sewer charges, not paid by the previous occupant or owner.
[…] Accordingly, the purchaser of a foreclosed property takes it free and clear of any prior outstanding utility charges for water and sewer and the title company may not lawfully withhold any funds based upon such charges accrued prior to the foreclosure.
When property is not sold through foreclosure proceedings but is conveyed by a Quitclaim deed, the purchaser accepts the property subject to any liens and encumbrances on the property. Here, the purchaser may be liable for past due water and sewer bills, but only if certain prerequisites are met. Ohio law R.C. 743.04 provides, in pertinent part: “When water rents or charges are not paid when due, the director or other official body may * * *:
(A) Certify them, together with any penalties, to the county auditor. The county auditor shall place the certified amount on the real property tax list and duplicate against the property served by the connection if he also receives from the director or other official or body additional certification that the unpaid rents or charges have arisen pursuant to a service contract made directly with an owner who occupies the property served.
The amount placed on the tax list and duplicate shall be a lien on the property served from the date placed on the list and duplicate and shall be collected in the same manner as other taxes.”